Privacy Policy

 

Copyright Policy

 

Disclaimer

 

Non-discrimination Policy

 

Guest Researcher Terms and Conditions

 

FCRC Membership Terms and Conditions

 

Privacy Policy

 

Collection and use of personal information:

Personal details are provided to us as part of our subscription programme. This information is stored in our database and used to validate subscriptions on log-in. Every reasonable and appropriate effort is made to keep your information secure and private. We will only use your personal details for the purposes for which it was provided. The Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. ask subscribers for email addresses to enable authentication of applications and to send out messages that we deem appropriate for user groups. Subscribers who do not wish to be sent messages by email are asked to contact the administrator. Further, notwithstanding any opt out of promotional information by the user, we reserve the right to contact a subscriber regarding account status, changes to the subscriber agreement and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected.

Personal details are provided to us when:

  • you register for a subscription with us,
  • we process or update an event booking,
  • subscribe to our emails or otherwise interact with us through our forum or emails.
  • you submit a form with us for submitting information about your family history.
  • we need to respond to your feedback, queries and complaints.

Your personal details are stored in our database and used strictly for the purpose for which they were provided:

  • to validate subscription applications through email authentication
  • to validate subscriptions on log-in
  • To process your registrations to events
  • To subscribe you to an email mailing list that you have opted to receive.
  • if we need to contact you.
  • In accordance with membership requirements under the Rules of the Female Convicts Research Centre Inc.

Collection of personal Information:

Personal details which are required for registration as a Guest Researcher are: first name, last name, Country and State location details and email address. 

Personal details which are required for FCRC membership are:  full name (first name, last name), contact address, email address. These details are required to be collected under the Rules of the Female Convicts Research Centre Inc.

Personal details which are required for booking our events, are full name, address, email address, phone number. These details are required to provide you with an invoice and to confirm your identity.

All subscription information is held in our database with strict access controls.  Every reasonable and appropriate effort is made to keep your information secure and private. Some personal details are also stored on the University of Tasmania database which hosts our Female Convicts in Van Diemen’s Land database.  Access to this information is strictly controlled according to the permissions in writing that you have provided.

Sensitive information associated with on-line payment transactions will not be stored  by us, but will be handled by third parties such as your bank, TryBooking, PayPal or Square, whose Privacy Policy should be reviewed. We will not provide your personal details to third parties unless it is within our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th), the Tasmanian Personal Information Protection Act 2004, or where it is necessary to facilitate and process transactions requested by you.

Any statistics collected by our website, whether Joomla, Acymailing, Event Booking or Membership registrations, are global statistics and are strictly anonymous. We use web-tracking tools to determine page visits and visitor numbers to help understand how we can improve our website content.

External sites that are linked to or from the Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. website or associated websites, are not under our control or responsibility and you are advised to appraise their privacy statements.

Personal or family historical information is often provided to the Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. for inclusion in our website and the database hosted by University of Tasmania. We take reasonable efforts to ensure that information used is of historic value. If you have reason to believe your privacy has been breached through the publication of such information please contact us.  If we are asked to put researchers or subscribers in contact with others, we will only do so with your consent.

How long do we keep your information:

Guest Researchers information is deleted from the database when subscriptions are terminated.  Guest Researchers are able to terminate their account at any time on the “Your User Profile" page or email us to have their subscription terminated. 

FCRC Members information is kept in accordance with the Rules of the Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. and held for as long as we reasonably require your personal information for any valid and lawful purpose. These purposes include to provide you with our services and any products that you have requested, exercise our rights and perform our obligations under a contract, investigate and defend actual or potential claims, comply with our legal obligations and other purposes permitted by law.

Access and correction of personal information

You have access to your personal information on the "Your User Profile" page where you are able to edit your details and opt-in or opt-out of mailing list subscriptions, or terminate your account. You can also unsubscribe from mailing lists through the “Unsubscribe” link on the bottom of email newsletters, or through the “Update your email subscription” page.

If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information that we hold about you, please contact us.  We will need to verify your identity before we can process your request. Email addresses need to be genuine and accurate to process any updates.

If we refuse to correct your personal information that we hold, you can ask us to associate with that information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading.

11.2 Specific rights for EU residents only

If you are located in the European Union, then you may have additional rights. Some of these rights will only apply in very limited circumstances.

FCRC takes every endeavour to respect the Australian Spam Act 2003.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

This policy was last updated 19/06/2020. 



Copyright Notice

Material published on this website is protected to the extent allowed by the Copyright Act 1968 (C’th) ("the Act") and international copyright laws. Commercial material published by the Convict Women’s Press is also covered by the Copyright Act and international copyright laws and should be read separately to this copyright notice.

Transcriptions and images on the website have been sourced from several areas for research purposes only. They have been reproduced and published with permission from the owners, or are available in the public domain. If you wish to publish, download, print and otherwise reproduce this information for commercial purposes please contact the original owners as we cannot grant permission. If content of this website is reproduced or quoted, either in whole or in part for commercial purposes, acknowledgement of the source is requested. Permission is granted for the reproduction of material on this website for educational or non-commercial purposes only.

While every effort has been made by Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. to respect copyright of materials used in this website, if anyone identifies where copyright has inadvertently or erroneously been breached or trademarks infringed, please contact us.




Disclaimer

This website has been developed by the Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. as a research tool. The Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. and its associated organisations have also used information submitted in good faith by individuals with the understanding that such information is accurate, relevant and made available with permission for inclusion on this website. We cannot always guarantee the integrity of the data, though attempts are made to verify the data. If you find an error please contact us. No reliance should be made by a user of material or information accessed via this site.

The Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. website provides links to many external sources for your convenience. In providing such links, the Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. does not accept responsibility for the relevancy, accuracy, appropriateness of contents or reliability of any other website, or the service it provides for any purpose. While every endeavour is made to keep information and links up–to–date and relevant if you have concerns that the information or links may have been corrupted, please contact us.

The Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. website does not warrant that functions available on this website are free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination, nor that access to the website or any part thereof will not suffer from interruption from time to time, without notice.

While all reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the information on this site is as accurate as possible, The Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. gives no warranty or guarantee that information is accurate, complete, relevant, or fit for any purpose.

This website also provides users with access to the Female Convicts in VDL database hosted by the University of Tasmania and transcribed from original sources by volunteers of the Female Convicts Research Committee Inc.. Please review the University of Tasmania website for their disclaimer and policies.

Information on this website and associated websites is subject to change without notice.




Non-discrimination Policy

The Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. does not advocate, support, or practice unlawful discrimination based on age, ethnicity, gender, national origin, disability, race, size, religion, sexual orientation, or socioeconomic background.

 


Guest Researcher Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions apply to Guest Researchers and FCRC Members when using both the FCRC website and the Female Convicts in Van Diemen's Land database.
 
By submitting this form you agree to the Privacy Policy of this website and the storing of the submitted information.
 
For Guest Researchers on a 12 month subscription plan:  You will be notified when the plan is due to expire and invited to renew your subscription.   Subscriptions are free.

 

- You will provide us with your first name and last name.

- You will not share your given account name and password with anyone else.

- You will not attempt to export data from the database, unless given permission to do so by the Female Convicts Research Committee Inc..

- You will not attempt to corrupt any of the data in the database.

- Volunteers and FCRC Members acknowledge that any works created by them on behalf of Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. become copyright of Female Convicts Research Centre Inc., unless a prior agreement is reached in writing.

You are advised to read our Policies on Privacy, Copyright and Disclaimer.   

The Female Convicts Research Centre Inc., will occasionally send you emails that may or may not be relevant to you.  We make every endeavour to keep these emails to a minimum however, if you do not wish to receive these emails you will find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of emails, and you are able to unsubscribe at any time on the Update Email Subscription page here. FCRC reserves the right to contact you by email regarding your account administration.

Once your registration has been approved, please familiarise yourself with the FAQs page in the Researchers Menu Area.

Guest Researcher subscriptions lapse after 12 months, or if we cannot contact you by the email address you have provided.

 

 

 


FCRC Membership Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions of FCRC Membership:

This is a free, lifetime membership, and in submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read and understand the FCRC Rules of Incorporation 2018, (as adopted 6th August 2018 at the Annual General Meeting and registered 11th September 2018 with the Department of Justice (Tasmania) - Office of Consumer Affairs and Fair Trading).

FCRC Members can resign at any time by submitting their resignation in writing to:

Public Officer

Female Convicts Research Centre

PO Box 550

South Hobart, TAS, 7004

or by email to membership@femaleconvicts.org.au

 

The following terms and conditions apply to FCRC Members when using the FCRC website and/or the Female Convicts in Van Diemen's Land database.

- By submitting this form you agree to the Privacy Policy of this website and the storing of the submitted information.

- You will provide us with your first name and last name on your Membership application.  Initials will not be accepted.

- You will not share your given account name and password with anyone else.

- You will not attempt to export data from the database, unless given permission to do so by the Female Convicts Research Committee Inc..

- You will not attempt to corrupt any of the data in the database.

- Volunteers and FCRC Members acknowledge that any works created by them on behalf of Female Convicts Research Centre Inc. become copyright of Female Convicts Research Centre Inc., unless a prior agreement is reached in writing.

You are advised to read our Policies on Privacy, Copyright and Disclaimer.   

The Female Convicts Research Centre Inc., will occasionally send you emails that may or may not be relevant to you.  We make every endeavour to keep these emails to a minimum however, if you do not wish to receive these emails you will find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of emails, and you are able to unsubscribe at any time on the Update Email Subscription page here. FCRC reserves the right to contact you by email regarding your account administration.

Once your registration has been approved, please familiarise yourself with the FAQs page in the Researchers Menu Area.

 

 

 

 

 

Please acknowledge our work, should you choose to use our research.  Our work may be subject to copyright therefore please check our Copyright Policy, and Disclaimer policy.

For academic referencing (suggestion only) Database: [http address], FCRC Female Convicts in Van Diemen’s Land database, entry for xxxx ID no xxx, accessed [date].

For academic referencing (suggestion only) Website:  Female Convicts Research Centre Inc., accessed [date] from [http address].